About the Exhibition

The Delaplaine’s National Juried Exhibition is an annual show featuring works in a variety of media by artists from around the region and nation. All media are eligible, including but not limited to: painting, printmaking, photography, ceramics, drawing, installation, and sculpture.

2022 Prize Winners:

Grand Prize:  Arthur Hayes, “Freud’s Dog’s Dream”, oil on linen

2nd Place:  Lisa Noble, “Dorothy’s Apartment”, oil on canvas

3rd Place:  Lesa Cook,  Fire Triptych, “AMSHIS101: Cross Burning”, “Book Burning Redux”, “House Burning”, oil on canvas

Honorable Mention: Annika Morgan, “Self Sabotage”, oil on canvas

Artists and Artwork Titles Accepted into the 2022 National Juried Exhibition (in alphabetical order by last name):

Ken Bachman, Chinese Garden

Lisa Battle, Perception

Alexander Bellotti, Roof Top Ships

David Bottini, Shimmering November Light

Louis Boyang, Fade

Michael Bruner, Adam

Christine Clark, Too Much

Howard Clark, Wounded Tree

Jessica Clements, Meadow Walk

Erika Cleveland, The Living Earth: Healing Dark/Nuclear Light

Gillian Collins, Bethlehem Steel #8 Abstract

Lesa Cook, AMHIS101: Cross Burning

Lesa Cook, Book Burning Redux

Lesa Cook, House Burning

John Cotterell, Diurnum 13

Amanda D’Agostino, Wonson Cove Nocturne

Barbara DeUgarte, Tea for Two

Jacob Docksey, Phone Tap

Luc Fiedler, Osage Nation

Anne Finucane, Debby’s View

Bryan Florentin, Untitled Studio Construction 11.1-1

Richard Greene, Botanic, L.A., CA – 2016

David Harris, Inside the Sound of the Cosmos

Arthur Hayes, Freud’s Dog’s Dream

Juliet Hossain, Live at the National: The American Captain

Nancy Jakubowski, Curious

Brigid Kennedy, Rock Garden At Palamidi Fortress

David Knopp, Point of View

Deborah Kommalan, Cut and Run

Martin Kotler, Who Is Being Served, Looking West

Lusmerlin Lantigua, Studies of dance motion

Lusmerlin Lantigua, Derrière

Prescott Lassman, My Skylight 1

Philip Lindsey, Number 17

Ruth Lozner, Night House: Out of Our Depth

Stacy Lund Levy, The Think Tank

Stephen March, Fire and Flood

Sheryl Massaro, Angels & Refugees

Stacey McGiffin, Rattle

Dawn Moore, Aloha!

Annika Morgan, Self Sabotage

Paul Murray, La Historia Me Absolvera

Lisa Noble, Dorothy’s Apartment

Barbara Novak, Shimmering Light

Rebecca Oh, Problems for Later

Ludmilla Oliver, Hot

Sookkyung Park, The Moment

Wesley Pastorfield, Leda and the Swan

Linnea Pergola, Alaska Wilds

Marie Riccio, Falling Red

Bruce Schuettinger, Secret Spirits

Mike Shaffer, Ocean Motion

Sam Smart, Raw

Lori Solley, likeability

Gabriel Soto, EXIDE

Edward Stockman, The Blacksmith

Sean Sweeney, Long House

Andrea van den Heever, Shadows

Annette Verna, Appalachian

Chanda Weigel, It Must Have Benn Your Refuge

Kimberly Yourick, Potomac River Vibe

Ian Zipfel, Memorial Lamp

 


Application process:

  • Artists must enter their artwork through the online EntryThingy portal.
  • In order to access EntryThingy, artists must sign in or create a login and password.
  • Scroll Down to 2022 National Juried Exhibition.
  • Three submissions per artist will be accepted.

For additional information on the National Juried Exhibition, please contact the Exhibitions Manager or call 301-698-0656 ext. 108.

Important Dates

Deadline for Entries: March 27, 2022

Notification of Jury Results:  April 11, 2022, by 7 p.m.

Exhibition Dates:  May 7, 2022–July 10, 2022

About the 2022 Juror

Gerald Ross is the Director of Exhibitions at the Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore. Since 2003, he has curated exhibitions, established public programming and has worked with the community to bring a large variety of local, national, and international groups and artists to MICA. He has also served as a juror for many fine art awards, including the Trawick Prize and the National Sculpture Residency Prize at Evergreen House.

Awards

First Place–$1,000
Second Place–$500
Third Place–$250
Honorable Mention–$125

 

Past NJE Award Winners

Hannah Duggan, “Misprints”, 2021 First Prize Winner

 

“Untitled (Black series #3)” by Douglas Zaruba, 2020 NJE First Prize Winner

 

American Check by Dong Kyu Kim, 2019 First Prize Award Winner

American Check by Dong Kyu Kim, 2019 NJE First Prize Award Winner

 

Core_Sample

Core Sample by Jacob Zimmerman, 2018 NJE First Prize Award Winner

 

Sifting_Sifting

Sifting, Sifting by Caroline Hatfield, 2017 NJE First Prize Award Winner

 

Here_It_Lies

Here It Lies by Nick Hutchings, 2016 NJE First Prize Award Winner

 

Support free, visual arts exhibitions in our community! 
The Art of Giving
Untitled