National Juried Exhibit 2018

CALL FOR ENTRIES

About the Juror: Laura M. Amussen, Director of Exhibitions and Curator at Goucher College’s Rosenberg and Silber Galleries, and an educator at Towson State University, will serve as exhibit juror.

Awards: First Place – $500; Second Place – $350; Third Place – $200; and Honorable Mention – $100.

The juror selected the following pieces for inclusion in the 2018 National Juried Exhibit at the Delaplaine:

Fran Abrams
Coral Sky

Matthew Baker
Before Irma – St. Maartin

Ed Becker
Sibling Rivalry
Fortunate Son
Cowboy Rust

Jeff Bohlander
Bird in Hand

Marc Bolea
Makeup Party

Adam Bosley
Stellar Nebula 1
Stellar Nebula 2

Larry Bunch
Gray with White and Tan

Sara Chaney
Almanac #3

Tao Chen
Kapok Tree-Heritage of Piuma, Taiwan2

Karen Commings
Rainy Day Blues

Kara Daviau Cook
Living in a Glass House

Fay Deng
Leap

Steven Dobbin
Big Stick

Steve Donegan
Caladium

Vicki Favilla
Up the Down Staircase

Christine Hahn
Water Dream
Untitled

John T. Hanou
Cloak of Secrecy

Sarah Higgins
Amelia

Alison Izard
Three O’Clock

June Jarkey
Surrounded
Rodanthe – Light and Motion

Rebecca Jones
Here and Now Series #1
Here and Now Series #3
Here and Now Series #6

John Kachik
Weapons of Mass Discussion

Alex Kasten
Flor de Pedra

Kim Klabe
Broken Apollo

Leslie M. Kraff
Encouragement

Harold Kulp
Metallica Abstract

Deanne Lenehan
Retired
Moved On
Rust and Dust

Stacy Lovejoy
Collective Swimming

Cheryl MacLean
Highclass
Yoyo

Julie Maynard
Ready for Prime Time

Michael Munchel
Final Curtain

Charlene Nield
Watching John Swim

Abigail Ogle
Pattern Palooza

Karen Peacock
Garden Dance
Ups and Downs
Time to Go

Nancy Polo
Women Who Work?
Las Meninas 2.0

Kim Rice
Illusion of Ordinary

Kathy Seiler
Alex

Mike Shaffer
Monument to Society’s Decent and Upstanding Values

Barbara Simcoe
Floating
Observed
Woman in Doorway

Jasmin Smith
Extinction Series: On the Eve of Destruction

Eric Stavale
First Light

Tim Stephens
An Unshakeable Faith

Patricia Stephenson
Annabelle

Patricia Stockman
Early Saturday Morning (Floating 07.08@10:29)

David Taborga
What Remains

Adam Tarmy
Tis the Wind and Nothing More

Theodore Van Pelt
The Urbex Chair

Lyndie Vantine
Levee
Morf

Richard Weiblinger
Blue Study 1189
White Red Blue 1391

Jenny Wilson
At Sea

Beamie Young
Blue Gothic

Jacob Zimmerman
Core Sample